PRIVACY – FURTHER INFORMATION

The Privacy Policy is part of the General Conditions that govern this Website.

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

GRAN HOTEL ATLANTIS BAHIA REAL
Tax ID No.: A87494621

Address: Avda. Grandes Playas, nº 103, 35660, La Oliva, Fuerteventura.
Tel.: +34 928 536 444
Mail: lopd.bahiareal@atlantishotels.com

You can contact us in any way to communicate with us.

We reserve the right to modify or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time. You are advised to review it, and if you have registered and you access your account or profile, you will be informed of any changes. If you are one of the following groups, consult the following information:

+ GUESTS
For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We inform you that your data will be processed in order to manage your reservation, your stay at the hotel and to guarantee the payment of the expenses resulting from this stay. Your data will be sent to the Security Forces in compliance with the provisions of current legislation, as well as to the travel agencies or operators involved. The data will be kept for at least 6 years, in compliance with fiscal, commercial, consumer and traveller registry-book regulations

What is the legal basis for processing your data?
The legal basis is your consent.

+ WEB OR E-MAIL CONTACTS
What data do we gather through the Web?

We can process your IP, what operating system or browser you use, and even the length of your visit, anonymously. If you provide us with information in the contact form, you will identify yourself so as to be contacted, if necessary. Answering your questions, applications or requests. Managing the requested service, answering your application, or processing your request. Information by electronic means, which relates to your request. Commercial or events information by electronic means, provided that there is express authorization. Performing analysis and improvements on the Web, about our products and services. Improving our commercial strategy.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?
The acceptance and consent of the interested party: In the cases where it is necessary to fill in a form and click on the “submit” button to make a request, completing the form and submitting it will necessarily imply that you have been informed and have expressly given your consent to the content of the clause annexed to said form or acceptance of the privacy policy. All our forms show the symbol * when data are obligatory. If you do not complete these fields, or do not tick the acceptance checkbox for the privacy policy, sending the information will not be allowed. The following formula is usually shown: “□I am over 14 and I have read and accept the Privacy Policy.”

+ NEWSLETTER CONTACTS
What data do we collect through the newsletter?

You can subscribe to the Newsletter on the Web, if you provide us with an e-mail address, to which the Newsletter will be sent. We will only store your e-mail in our database, and then we will send you e-mails periodically, until you request cancellation, or we stop sending e-mails. You will always have the option to cancel your subscription, in any communication.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?
Managing the requested service. Information by electronic means, which relates to your request. Commercial or events information by electronic means, provided that there is express authorization. Performing analysis and improvements in mailing, to improve our business strategy.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?
Acceptance and consent of the interested party: In the cases where you subscribe, you must accept by ticking a checkbox and then click on the “submit” button. This will necessarily imply that you have been informed and have expressly granted your consent to receiving the newsletter. If you do not tick the acceptance checkbox for the privacy policy, sending of the information will not be allowed. The following formula is usually shown: “□ I am over 14 and I have read and accept the Privacy Policy.”

+ CLIENTS
For what purposes do we process your personal data?

Preparation of budgets and monitoring them by means of communications between both parties. Information by electronic means, that relates to your request. Commercial or events information by electronic means, provided that there is express authorization. Managing the administrative, communications and logistics services performed by the person in charge. Billing and declaration of any relevant taxes. Making any transactions as appropriate. Control and debt recovery management.

+ QUALITY SURVEYS
For what purposes do we process your personal data?

Assessing the degree of quality in the service provided Improving the services offered, under compliance with the ISO

What is the legal basis for processing your data?
The legal basis is the express consent of the respondent.

+ PROVIDERS
For what purposes do we process your personal data?

Information by electronic means, that relates to your request. Commercial or events information by electronic means, provided that there is express authorization. Managing the administrative, communications and logistics services performed by the person in charge. Billing. Making any transactions as appropriate. Billing and declaration of any taxes as appropriate. Control and debt recovery management.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?
The legal basis is the acceptance of a contractual relationship, or otherwise your consent when you contact us or offer us your products by any means.

+ MEMBERS
For what purposes do we process your personal data?

Organization of the actions necessary to achieve the aims of the company Internal management and legal compliance of same. Notice of meetings. Making any transactions as appropriate. Declaration of any taxes as appropriate.

What is the legal basis for processing your data? The legal basis is contractual, the acceptance of a contract for the sale or purchase of shares or similar, or participation in the incorporation of the company.

+ASSOCIATES For what purposes do we process your personal data?
Organization of the necessary actions to achieve the aims of the association. Internal management and legal compliance of same. Notice of meetings. Making any transactions or collecting fees as appropriate. Declaration of any taxes as appropriate.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?
The legal basis is contractual, the acceptance of the provisions of the founding document and the articles of association of the Association.

+ SOCIAL NETWORK CONTACTS
For what purposes do we process your personal data?

Answering your questions, applications or requests. Managing the requested service, answering your application, or processing your request. Connecting with you and creating a community of followers.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?
The acceptance of a contractual relationship in the environment of the social network in question, and in accordance with its Privacy policies.

Facebook http://www.facebook.com/policy.php?ref=pf
Instagram https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Twitter http://twitter.com/privacy
Linkedin http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv
Pinterest https://about.pinterest.com/es/privacy-policy
Google* http://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/

*(Google+ y Youtube)

How long do we keep personal data?
We can only consult or cancel your data in a restricted way as they are part of a specific profile. We will process them as long as you let us do it, being friends or clicking on "I like it", "continue" or similar buttons. Any rectification of your data or restriction on information or publications must be made through the configuration of your profile or user on the social network itself.

+JOB SEEKERS
For what purposes do we process your personal data?

Organization of selection processes for hiring employees. Giving you an appointment for job interviews and assessing you as a candidate. If you have given us your consent, we can pass it on to collaborating companies or similar, with the only purpose of helping you find a job. If you tick the checkbox for acceptance of the privacy policy, you give us your consent to pass your job application on to the entities that make up the group of companies in order for you to be included in their personnel selection processes. You are also informed that we will destroy your CV safely after a year has gone by since it was received. What is the legal basis for processing your data? The legal basis is your unequivocal consent, when you send us your CV.

Do we include third-party personal data?
No. As a general rule we only process data sent by their owners. If you supply us with third-party data, before you do so you must inform such third party and ask for its consent; otherwise, you hold us harmless for non-compliance with this requirement.

And children’s data?
We do not process data about children under 14 years of age. Therefore, please refrain from supplying such data if you are not that age or, as the case may be, from supplying data about third parties who are not that age. OASE GESTION 2016, S.A. declines any responsibility for non-compliance with this provision.

Do we make electronic communications?
They are made only to deal with your application if electronic communication is one of the means of communication you have supplied us with. If we make any commercial communications, it will be because they have been previously and expressly authorized by you.

What security measures do we apply?
You can keep your mind at rest: We have adopted an optimal level of protection for the Personal Data that we handle, and we have installed all the means and technical measures at our disposal according to the state of technology to avoid personal data loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft.

Who will your data be transferred to?
Your data will not be transferred to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so. Specifically, your data will be communicated to the Inland Revenue and to banks and financial entities for collection for the service provided or product acquired and to those in charge of data processing, as necessary to perform the agreement. In the event of purchase or payment, if you choose an application, platform, bank card, or another on-line service, your data will be transferred to that platform or will be processed in its environment, always with the utmost security. When we let them know, the web development and maintenance company, or the hosting company, will have access to our web. These companies will have signed a service provision agreement that obliges them to uphold the same privacy standards as we do. When US applications are used, any international data transfer will adhere to the Privacy Shield agreement, which guarantees that US software companies comply with European data protection policies as regards privacy. Your rights To know if we are processing your data or not. To access your personal data. To request rectification of your data if they are wrong. To request suppression of your data if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or if you withdraw the consent you gave us. To request limited processing of your data, in certain situations, in which case we will keep them only in accordance with the regulations in force. To port your data, which you will be supplied with in a structured, commonly used or mechanical reading form. If you prefer, we can send them to the new manager you designate. This is valid only in certain cases. To file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency or competent control authority, if you feel that we have not treated you properly. To withdraw your consent for any processing for which you gave your consent, at any time. If any of your data changes, we will be grateful if you let us know, so as to keep them updated. Would you like a form to exercise your rights? We have forms for you to exercise your rights. You can apply for them by e-mail or if you prefer you can use the forms prepared by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or third parties. These forms must be electronically signed or accompanied with photocopy of your ID document. If someone represents you, you must attach copy of their ID document, or they must sign with their electronic signature. Forms can be submitted in person at or sent by letter or by mail to the address of the person in charge indicated at the beginning of this text.

How long do we take to reply to the exercise of your rights?
It depends on the right, but at the most a month after your request and two months if the issue is very complex and we notify you that we need more time.

Do we process cookies?
If we use cookies that are not the necessary ones, you may consult the cookies policy on the relevant link from our web home.

How long do we keep your personal data?
Your personal data are kept for as long as you have a relation with us. Once that relation is terminated, the personal data processed for each purpose will be kept for the legally established periods, including the period within which a judge or a court may request them, the lapse period for legal actions being taken into account. Processed data will be kept for as long as the legal deadlines referred to above do not expire, if there is a legal obligation to keep them, or, if there is no legal deadline, until the interested party requests to have such data suppressed or the consent given by such interested party is withdrawn. We will keep all information and communications about your purchase or the provision of our service for as long as the guarantees over products or services are valid, so as to deal with possible claims.

Please note that the amounts specified in the selected currency are for information only, and payments are always made in the local currency of the hotel.

Accept

Information on this site's cookies: We use our own and third party cookies to improve our services and personalise our communication based on users browsing habits and preferences. If you continue browsing, it is understood that you accept their use. More information.